SeeTheSpin

🏆 Spin Leaderboard

Ranking news sources based on frequency and intensity of manipulation techniques.
Content Analyzed
-21.15%
1413Past 24 hours
High-Spin Content
-58.54%
17Past 24 hours
Average Spin Score
-0.80%
18.40 / 100Past 24 hours

Highest Spin Scores by News Source

Sources with the highest average use of persuasive, biased, or manipulative language.

Source
% High Spin
Avg Spin Score
Articles Analyzed
Trend
🥇The Sun16.49%36.955325-2.78%
🥈New York Post14.82%36.2526445+0.21%
🥉The Atlantic10.49%37.972267+0.53%
Fox News10.10%34.7028614-3.97%
RT9.83%33.1410427+0.89%
EXPRESS7.76%30.0621749-1.38%
NYMag7.75%37.491794-3.49%
inews.co.uk6.33%32.426183+1.81%
TASS5.24%22.5235425-0.83%
The Jerusalem Post4.87%25.8513459-1.43%
Mirror4.24%26.2813510+0.99%
The New Yorker4.21%28.80939-0.84%
New Statesman4.11%31.132262-9.33%
The Telegraph3.68%22.2513613-10.87%
The Philadelphia Inquirer3.42%21.757947+1.06%
The Guardian2.64%24.6429582-1.93%
Al Jazeera Online2.56%22.9913120-1.61%
The Age2.55%22.72268+3.42%
USA Today2.41%19.669885+0.14%
The Orange County Register2.39%19.1511823-3.07%
India Today2.33%24.28362-1.78%
The Baltimore Sun2.22%19.337278+1.53%
NDTV2.17%22.10106-5.10%
HuffPost UK2.01%33.463251+1.48%
Hindustan Times1.96%21.59555-12.84%
Tampa Bay Times1.91%18.59708-4.65%
Los Angeles Times1.83%22.5911080+1.61%
cleveland1.81%14.355343-1.49%
Metro1.65%23.544214-3.89%
San Diego Union-Tribune1.57%17.7811333-2.62%
The Independent1.49%22.3944105+0.41%
Chicago Sun-Times1.43%18.224051-6.26%
MoneyControl1.43%17.66214+12.34%
San Jose Mercury News1.40%18.448553-3.13%
NJ.com1.31%17.207015-2.31%
The Times of India1.30%16.40966+5.27%
The Boston Globe1.28%19.9715806+0.05%
Star Tribune1.21%19.273549+4.35%
The Wall Street Journal1.18%17.966685-6.45%
Washington Post1.16%21.078668-3.60%
TIME1.14%23.322357-4.02%
The Manila times1.12%11.44372+1.06%
allAfrica1.09%12.07402-4.57%
AZ Central1.05%14.994031-0.39%
Des Moines Register1.01%13.952926-1.04%
Cincinnati0.95%11.013960-0.42%
The Conversation0.93%15.44128+0.56%
The Denver Post0.91%16.183646-0.87%
The Star0.88%11.87130-6.87%
Oregon Live0.85%15.504536-1.10%
The Express Tribune0.84%20.02122-2.52%
Daily Record0.84%16.0714311-0.81%
North Jersey0.83%12.803262-1.88%
The New York Times0.78%19.7119432-0.89%
Evening Standard0.77%17.911053+0.45%
Chicago Tribune0.76%17.0210098-4.54%
The Dallas Morning News0.75%18.395186-1.05%
Chron0.68%18.021388-1.38%
The Seattle Times0.65%16.7917551-0.26%
syracuse0.64%11.024594-1.30%
The Irish Times0.55%17.67382-6.00%
Detroit Free Press0.53%14.243302+2.54%
Meduza0.44%15.422754-0.41%
The Globe and Mail0.42%19.93241-4.93%
CNN International0.40%18.20394+1.80%
CNN International0.37%19.5314944+3.41%
WalesOnline0.27%13.275667-1.46%
NBC News0.26%17.5210292+2.81%
POLITICO0.25%21.7114188-4.46%
mlive0.22%10.134291+0.39%
Euronews English0.20%18.078696+0.05%
ITV Hub0.18%17.335251+0.56%
Australian Broadcasting Corporation0.18%17.0711419+0.68%
Global News0.18%14.296925-0.62%
The Sydney Morning Herald0.17%17.07398+1.53%
GULF NEWS0.16%15.231617+2.17%
Deutsche Welle0.14%17.009442+1.84%
San Francisco Gate0.14%14.5618819+0.16%
CBS News0.12%13.4545544-0.61%
AP NEWS0.10%14.1321164+0.30%
POLITICO0.06%14.45286-14.45%
BBC0.06%11.0647632+0.31%
Bloomberg Business0.04%9.37858-9.37%
CBC News0.01%10.5120680-2.09%
Channel 40.00%20.25937+1.97%
The Kyiv Independent0.00%18.25135+1.75%
The Indian Express0.00%18.15119-4.82%
1News0.00%15.47115-3.80%
CNBC0.00%14.97223-9.97%
NPR0.00%14.85204-14.85%
Heavy0.00%14.41153-7.84%
RNZ0.00%14.27145-0.10%
NZ Herald0.00%13.79129+4.21%
Free Malaysia Today0.00%13.00118+4.50%
RTE.ie0.00%12.97502-4.22%
Punch Newspapers0.00%12.44148+2.56%
CNA0.00%12.22838-7.53%
The Straits Times0.00%11.20454+0.05%
Reuters0.00%10.1619586+1.14%
Malay Mail0.00%9.90283-0.90%
The Star 0.00%7.93372+3.07%